Decision software for grocery chains

How do you build a store profit and loss statement? Branch P&L, allocation keys and a worked example for grocery chains

Last updated: 14 October 202612 min read

Who it is forGrocery chain finance teams and CFOs, operations and regional managers, branch managers, boards

Branch sales are visible every morning; what a branch actually earns waits for the month-end close in most chains. The statement that shows whether a branch made a profit or a loss after rent, staff, energy and head office's share is the store profit and loss statement, or branch P&L for short. This guide covers the lines of the statement, how cost of goods sold and shrinkage are entered, which keys allocate head-office costs and where that allocation misleads, a worked example for one branch in figures, which line explains a weak branch and how often the statement is reviewed. The gross profit formula is covered in detail in the gross profit and gross margin guide, and chain-wide margins in the guide on what percentage of a grocery store's sales is profit.

Which lines make up a store profit and loss statement?

A store profit and loss statement is read from top to bottom, and each subtotal answers a separate question. Gross profit shows what is left from the goods the branch sold. Store contribution shows what the branch leaves the chain after covering its own costs. Store operating profit shows what remains once the share of head office, the warehouse and logistics has also been deducted.

Cost lines fall into two groups. A branch's direct costs are those that disappear when the branch closes: staff, rent, energy, card commission, packaging, maintenance and cleaning. The head-office and warehouse cost share is made up of costs that largely stay with the chain when a branch closes: the buying and category team, finance, human resources, IT, the central warehouse and the vehicle fleet. This split is the most important line on the statement, because when a branch is closed only the costs in the first group can be expected to go away.

The gross margins reported by listed chains give a frame for the first line: Migros's 2025 gross margin was 24.3 per cent and ŞOK's 20.5 per cent; BİM reported a 19.1 per cent gross margin for the first half of 2026. On a branch statement, gross margin is compared not with these figures but with the chain's other branches, because format, range and promotion mix are only the same within the same chain.

Net sales
Gross sales − VAT − Returns − Discounts
Gross profit
Net sales − Cost of goods sold
Store contribution
Gross profit − Shrinkage, disposals and count variance − The branch's direct costs
Store operating profit
Store contribution − Head-office and warehouse cost share
The lines of a store profit and loss statement
LineWhat goes inSourceWatch out for
Net salesSales excluding VAT, net of returns and discountsTill and ERPTill variance is tracked on a separate line and does not mix with sales
Cost of goods soldCost of the products sold, including goods received by transferERP stock and cost recordsState which costing method it is calculated on
Shrinkage, disposals and count varianceExpired, spoiled and broken goods; the variance found in a countShrinkage records and count resultsNot buried in cost of goods sold; kept on its own line
StaffWages, employer contributions, overtime, benefitsPayrollBranch staff here; the regional manager in the head-office share
Rent and common areasRent, service charges, common area costsLease and invoicesThe management statement shows the rent actually paid
EnergyElectricity, gas, waterInvoices and metersAccrue before the invoice arrives
Other direct costsCard commission, packaging, maintenance, cleaning, securityBank statements and invoicesKeep the variable and fixed parts apart
Head-office and warehouse shareHead office, warehouse, logistics, marketingAccounts and the allocation keyThe key used is written under the statement

How are cost of goods sold and shrinkage entered on a branch statement?

The biggest line on a branch statement is cost of goods sold, and it is also where errors hide most. The first issue is the costing method: cost of goods sold calculated at weighted average cost carries past purchase prices, while cost calculated at last purchase cost carries today's replacement value. When prices rise quickly the gap between the two methods widens; the method used is written in the heading of the statement and is not switched from month to month.

The second issue is transfers. Goods moving from the warehouse to a branch and from branch to branch are carried at cost; if a transfer is processed like a new purchase, the receiving branch's cost is distorted and its gross margin looks different from what it is. Volume rebates and price-difference invoices from suppliers are also passed down to branches with a defined key (for example the branch's share of sales of that supplier's products); if they are not, head office looks more profitable and the branches weaker than they are.

Shrinkage is a separate line. The TMS 2 Inventories standard states that all losses of inventories are recognised as an expense in the period the loss occurs; the management statement makes this loss visible rather than burying it in cost of goods sold. Shrinkage, disposals and count variance are kept apart, because their causes and fixes differ: disposals come from expiry dates and over-ordering, breakage from handling and the shelf, and count variance from recording errors or theft. To give a sense of scale: according to BİM's 2024 Integrated Annual Report, the ratio of food waste to turnover was 0.56 per cent. That ratio measures food waste only; it does not cover breakage or count variance.

  • Cost of goods sold: costing method stated in the heading, not changed within the month
  • Transfers: carried at cost, not processed as a new purchase at the receiving branch
  • Volume rebates and price differences: passed down to the branch with a defined key
  • Shrinkage, disposals and count variance: separate lines, each with a cause code

Count variance only shows up in the month a count takes place. If branches are counted in different months this line swings on the monthly statement; branches are compared over their latest count periods, or a monthly estimated share is entered and corrected in the count month.

Which key should allocate head-office costs to branches?

Head-office and warehouse costs reach a branch through an allocation key. The key is the measure that best explains why the cost arises: warehouse work grows with the cases dispatched, logistics with vehicle trips, and head-office work largely with sales. Allocating everything on a single key, say sales, is easy, but it penalises the high-sales branch and makes a small branch that creates a lot of warehouse work look more profitable than it is.

The biggest pitfall of allocation is forgetting that the allocated share is fixed. Head-office cost does not fall when a branch closes; it is divided among the remaining branches. If a branch that looks loss-making after its share but has a positive contribution is closed, the chain's total profit does not rise, it falls, and next month another branch starts to look loss-making. That is why closure is judged on contribution, and a branch manager's performance only on the lines they control.

There is a split in the rent line too. Under the TFRS 16 Leases standard, a lessee presents interest expense on the lease liability separately from the depreciation charge for the right-of-use asset; so in the reports of a chain applying this standard, store leases within its scope appear not as rent expense but as depreciation and interest, below EBITDA. In BİM's report for the first half of 2026, the EBITDA margin was 5.4 per cent and the operating profit (EBIT) margin after depreciation was 2.1 per cent. On the branch management statement, rent is entered at the amount paid on the direct cost line; otherwise the branch figure becomes a pre-rent figure and a high-rent branch looks better than it is.

The branch's share
Cost to allocate × (The branch's key value ÷ The chain's total key value)
Allocation keys for head-office and warehouse costs
CostSuggested keyWhyPitfall
Central warehouse and handlingCases dispatchedWarehouse work grows with the number of casesAllocated on sales, a low-sales branch that draws many cases looks more profitable than it is
Logistics and vehiclesNumber of trips or distanceVehicle cost grows with trips and mileageThe transport cost of a distant branch lands on nearby branches
Buying and category teamNet salesThe work grows with the sales managedBranches with a heavy promotion load are tracked separately
Finance, human resources, ITNet sales or an equal shareThe work per branch is largely fixedIf the key changes every month the trend cannot be read
Regional managementAn equal share across the region's branchesThe regional manager spends similar time on each branchAnother region's costs do not mix in
Marketing and promotional leafletsNet sales or leaflet distribution areaLeaflets are printed by regionThe burden lands on branches that do not take part in the promotion

The key is set once a year and written under the statement. Changing the key within the year means comparing keys, not branches.

Worked example: a grocery branch's monthly profit and loss statement

The example below takes one branch of a twenty-branch regional chain with total monthly net sales of ₺90,000,000. The amounts are illustrative but the ratios are at grocery scale: a 23 per cent gross margin, 1.5 per cent shrinkage and count variance, 9 per cent staff and 4 per cent rent. Central warehouse and logistics costs (₺2,700,000 a month) are allocated on cases dispatched, and head-office costs (₺2,160,000 a month) on net sales.

Store profit and loss statement, example month
LineAmount (₺)Share of net sales
Net sales5,000,000100.0%
Cost of goods sold3,850,00077.0%
Gross profit1,150,00023.0%
Shrinkage and disposals55,0001.1%
Count variance20,0000.4%
Staff450,0009.0%
Rent200,0004.0%
Energy95,0001.9%
Card commission and packaging60,0001.2%
Maintenance, cleaning and other40,0000.8%
Store contribution230,0004.6%
Warehouse and logistics share135,0002.7%
Head-office share120,0002.4%
Store operating profit−25,000−0.5%

Which line explains a weak branch?

If a loss-making branch is discussed before finding which line of the statement holds the cause, the debate slides into the branch manager's personal performance. The reading order is fixed: net sales first, then gross margin, then shrinkage, then direct costs, and the head-office share last. Each line is compared with similar-sized branches of the same chain and with the branch's own history; the trend over three months is read, not a single month's figure.

In a branch with high fixed costs the second question is break-even sales: how much the branch has to sell not to make a loss. In the example branch the variable costs are cost of goods sold, shrinkage and count variance, and card commission and packaging; the variable contribution ratio is (1,150,000 − 75,000 − 60,000) ÷ 5,000,000 = 20.3 per cent. The fixed costs are staff, rent, energy, maintenance and the head-office share: 450,000 + 200,000 + 95,000 + 40,000 + 255,000 = ₺1,040,000. Break-even sales are 1,040,000 ÷ 0.203 ≈ ₺5,123,000; a rise of about 2.5 per cent in the branch's sales brings it to break-even.

Variable contribution ratio
(Gross profit − Shrinkage, disposals and count variance − Variable direct costs) ÷ Net sales
Break-even sales
Fixed costs ÷ Variable contribution ratio
Symptom, line and first check
SymptomLine to look atPossible causeFirst check
Sales falling, margin stableNet salesA fall in footfall, conversion or basketReceipt count, average basket, visitor count where available
Gross margin below the chain averageCost of goods soldPromotion and discount share, product mix, transfer costPromotion scorecard, category margin, transfer records
High shrinkage and count varianceShrinkage, disposals and count varianceOver-ordering, expiry dates, the fresh department, recording errors or theftShrinkage cause codes, expiry list, count variance report
High staff ratioStaffHeadcount not planned against salesHourly sales against the shift plan
High rent ratioRentThe location's sales potential does not carry the rentBreak-even sales and the lease
High energy ratioEnergyRefrigeration equipment, open-front cabinets, lightingComparison with branches on the same equipment
Positive contribution, negative operating profitHead-office and warehouse shareThe key weighs heavily on the branch, or the branch draws a lot of head-office workRecalculating the share on a different key

Should branch profit and loss be reviewed weekly or monthly?

There are two statements, and they do not do the same job. The monthly statement is the closing statement: accruals, invoices, payroll and the head-office share are complete and reconciled with the accounts; decisions such as closure, rent negotiations and investment are taken from it. The weekly, or even daily, view is the management statement: it shows fast-moving lines (net sales, gross profit, shrinkage, staff hours) at actual values, and slow-moving lines (rent, energy, head-office share) at a daily share of the monthly amount.

The value of the weekly view lies in the time it leaves to correct. When shrinkage, promotion margin and till variance are seen at month end, that month's loss can no longer be recovered; seen weekly, orders, prices and shifts can be corrected within the same month. On the monthly statement the basis for a decision has to be solid; that is why the monthly statement is not the sum of weekly estimates but the finalised record.

High inflation adds one more warning: comparisons between branches and between months are made on ratios to net sales, not on lira amounts. Comparing last year's amount for the same month with today's prices makes growth look higher than it is; ratios are largely free of this effect.

Weekly view and monthly close
LineWeekly viewMonthly close
Net sales and gross profitActual, from the till and the cost recordsActual, reconciled with the accounts
Shrinkage and disposalsActual, with cause codesActual; count variance in the count month
StaffHours worked × hourly costPayroll
Rent and energyDaily share of the monthly amountInvoice and accrual
Head-office and warehouse shareDaily share of the monthly budgetActual cost, on the annual key
Who uses itRegional and branch managersFinance, management, the board

Religious holiday and promotion weeks are flagged separately in the weekly view and compared with the same holiday period last year, not with the same calendar week.

How is branch profit and loss tracked in Mindpera?

In Mind Ops, sales, cost and branch expenses sit in the same data model; each branch's profit and loss is visible without waiting for the month-end close. On the expense management screen all branches' expenses are tracked and out-of-the-ordinary expenses are flagged; gaps such as an expense with no invoice entered come through as alerts. The daily branch scorecard shows sales, conversion, basket and checklist status on the same page; an item opened when a threshold is breached lands with its owner as a task and is tracked until it is closed.

The data feeding the upper lines of the statement comes from the other products. Mind Cost holds weighted average and last purchase cost side by side and calculates margin separately on both methods, so it is clear which cost the branch statement is looking at. Mind Stock records shrinkage with a cause code, calculates count variance against the frozen balance and posts the approved variance as an accounting entry.

  • Mind Ops: branch-level profit and loss, expense management and expense anomalies, daily branch scorecard, action tracking
  • Mind Cost: gross margin, net margin and post-discount margin on two costing methods
  • Mind Stock: shrinkage with a cause code, count variance report, accounting entry posting

Our team does the installation. If sales, cost and expense data are scattered across the ERP, tills and accounting, they are brought into one model during installation; which key allocates the head-office share remains your finance team's decision.

Frequently asked questions

Which costs go on a store profit and loss statement?
The branch's direct costs (staff, rent and common areas, energy, card commission, packaging, maintenance, cleaning and security) together with shrinkage, disposals and count variance. Below them sits the branch's share of head-office, warehouse, logistics and marketing costs. Deducting direct costs gives store contribution; deducting the head-office share as well gives store operating profit.
Which key should allocate head-office costs to branches?
The key closest to what drives the cost: warehouse and handling on cases dispatched, logistics on number of trips or distance, the buying and category team on net sales, and finance, human resources and IT on net sales or an equal share. The key is set once a year, written under the statement and not changed within the year.
Should a branch that makes a loss after the head-office share be closed?
Look at its contribution first. If contribution is positive, the branch covers its own costs and leaves money with head office; if it closes, head-office cost hardly falls, it is divided among the remaining branches and the chain's total profit drops. Closure is discussed when contribution has been negative for several months in a row and no line shows how it will recover.
What is the difference between store contribution and store operating profit?
Store contribution is what remains after shrinkage and the branch's own direct costs are deducted from gross profit; it shows the money the chain would lose if the branch closed. Store operating profit is found by also deducting the head-office and warehouse cost share. Contribution margin on the KPI page deducts only variable costs; store contribution is not the same thing.
Where does shrinkage go on a store profit and loss statement?
Straight after gross profit, on a line of its own separate from cost of goods sold. When shrinkage is buried in cost of goods sold, gross margin falls but the cause is invisible. Disposals, breakage and count variance are kept apart because their causes differ: disposals come from expiry dates and over-ordering, breakage from handling and the shelf, and count variance from recording errors or theft.
How much does a branch need to sell to avoid a loss?
Break-even sales are found by dividing fixed costs by the variable contribution ratio. Fixed costs are staff, rent, energy, maintenance and the head-office share; the variable contribution ratio is what is left after variable costs such as shrinkage and card commission are deducted from gross profit, as a share of net sales. In the guide's example, with ₺1,040,000 of fixed costs and a 20.3 per cent ratio, break-even sales are about ₺5,123,000.

Sources

  1. BİM Q2 2026 Interim Activity Report, 01.01-30.06.2026 (Turkish) — 2026-06-30
  2. BİM 2024 Integrated Annual Report (Turkish) — 2024-12-31
  3. Migros 2025 Integrated Annual Report (KGK archive, Turkish) — 2025-12-31
  4. ŞOK Marketler 2025 Integrated Annual Report (Turkish) — 2025-12-31
  5. Public Oversight Authority (KGK), TMS 2 Inventories, paragraphs 16 and 34 (Turkish) — 2018-05-24
  6. Public Oversight Authority (KGK), TFRS 16 Leases, paragraph 49 (Turkish) — 2018-04-16

Let us build this calculation on your data

Knowing the formula is not enough; the data has to sit at the right grain. Our team does the installation. We will go through your current setup together in 30 minutes.